Soccer

Tokyo Olympics: Soccer standings, table, schedule, men’s, women’s group stage play

Getty Images

Soccer has begun at the 2021 Tokyo Olympic games.  Both the men’s and women’s competition consist of a group stage which comprises groups of four teams which will play a round robin style opening stage. The men’s competition has four groups while the women’s side has three, but for both competitions the group stage will end with eight teams advancing into the quarterfinals, with the chase for gold becoming a single elimination tournament from that point on.

Both tournaments promise to be exciting competitions full of unlikely upsets, dramatic moments with plenty of surprises along the way. Check out the standings below, and be sure to keep up with who is on track to advance, as well as complete schedule and results until a winner is crowned.

Men’s: Group A 

Mexico

1

1

0

0

+3

3

Japan

1

1

0

0

+1

3

South Africa

1

0

0

1

0

0

France

1

0

0

1

0

0

Thursday, July 22

  • Mexico 3, France 1
  • Japan 1, South Africa 0

Sunday, July 25

  • France vs. South Africa, 4 a.m. ET
  • Japan vs. Mexico, 7 a.m. ET

Wednesday, July 28

  • South Africa vs. Mexico, 7:30 a.m. ET
  • France vs. Japan, 7:30 a.m. ET

Men’s: Group B

New Zealand

1

1

0

0

+1

3

Romania

1

1

0

0

+1

3

Honduras

1

0

0

1

-1

0

South Korea

1

0

0

1

-1

0

Thursday, July 22

  • New Zealand 1, South Korea 0
  • Honduras 0, Romania 1

Sunday, July 25

  • New Zealand vs. Honduras, 4 a.m. ET
  • Romania vs. South Korea, 7 a.m.

Wednesday, July 28

  • Romania vs. New Zealand, 4:30 a.m. ET
  • South Korea vs. Honduras, 4:30 a.m. ET

Men’s: Group C

Australia

1

1

0

0

+2

3

Egypt

1

0

1

0

0

1

Spain

1

0

1

0

0

1

Argentina

1

0

0

1

-2

0

Thursday, July 22

  • Egypt 0, Spain 0
  • Argentina 0, Australia 2

Sunday, July 25

  • Egypt vs. Argentina, 3:30 a.m. ET
  • Australia vs. Spain, 6:30 a.m. ET

Wednesday, July 28

  • Spain vs. Argentina, 7 a.m. ET
  • Australia vs. Egypt, 7 a.m. ET

Men’s: Group D

Brazil

1

1

0

0

+2

3

Ivory Coast

1

1

0

0

+1

3

Saudi Arabia

1

0

0

1

-1

0

Germany

1

0

0

1

-2

0

Thursday, July 22

  • Ivory Coast 2, Saudi Arabia 1
  • Brazil 4, Germany 2

Sunday, July 25

  • Brazil vs. Ivory Coast, 4:30 a.m. ET
  • Saudi Arabia vs. Germany, 7:30 a.m. ET

Wednesday, July 28

  • Saudi Arabia vs. Brazil, 4 a.m. ET
  • Germany vs. Ivory Coast, 4 a.m. ET

Women’s: Group E

Great Britain

1

1

0

0

+2

3

Canada

1

0

1

0

0

1

Japan

1

0

1

0

0

1

Chile

1

0

0

1

-2

0

Wednesday, July 21

  • Great Britain 2, Chile 0
  • Japan 1, Canada 1

Saturday, July 24

  • Chile vs. Canada, 3:30 a.m. ET
  • Japan vs. Great Britain, 6:30 a.m. ET

Tuesday, July 27

  • Chile vs. Japan, 7 a.m. ET
  • Canada vs. Great Britain, 7 a.m. ET

Women’s: Group F

Netherlands

1

1

0

0

+7

3

Brazil

1

1

0

0

+5

3

China

1

0

0

1

-5

0

Zambia

1

0

0

1

-7

0

Wednesday, July 21

  • China 0, Brazil 5
  • Zambia 3, Netherlands 10

Saturday, July 24

  • China PR vs. Zambia, 4 a.m. ET
  • Netherlands vs. Brazil, 7 a.m. ET

Tuesday, July 27

  • Netherlands vs. China PR, 7:30 a.m.
  • Brazil vs. Zambia, 7:30 a.m. ET

Women’s: Group G

Sweden

1

1

0

0

+3

3

Australia

1

1

0

0

+1

3

New Zealand

1

0

0

1

-1

0

United States

1

0

0

1

-3

0

Wednesday, July 21

  • Sweden 3, United States 0
  • Australia 2, New Zealand 1

Saturday, July 24

  • Sweden vs. Australia, 4:30 a.m. ET
  • New Zealand vs. United States, 7:30 a.m. ET

Tuesday, July 27

  • United States vs. Australia, 4 a.m. ET
  • New Zealand vs. Sweden, 4 a.m. ET

Quarterfinals

Friday, July 30 (Women’s)

  • 2E vs. 2F, 4 a.m. ET
  • 1E vs. 3FG, 5 a.m. ET
  • 1G vs. 3EF, 6 a.m. ET
  • 1F vs. 2G, 7 a.m. ET

Saturday, July 31 (Men’s)

  • 1C vs. 2D, 4 a.m. ET
  • 1A vs. 2B, 5 a.m. ET
  • 1D vs. 2C, 6 a.m. ET
  • 1B vs. 2A, 7 a.m. ET

Semifinals

Monday, Aug. 2 (Women’s)

  • 1F/2G vs. 2E/2F, 4 a.m. ET
  • 1E/3FG vs. 1G/3EF, 7 a.m. ET

Tuesday, Aug. 3 (Men’s)

  • 1B/2A vs. 1D/2C, 4 a.m. ET
  • 1A/2B vs. 1C/2D, 7 a.m. ET

Bronze medal match

Thursday, Aug. 5 (Women’s)

Friday, Aug. 6 (Men’s)

Gold medal match

Thursday, Aug. 5 (Women’s)

Saturday, Aug. 7 (Men’s)

  • TBD vs. TBD, 7:30 a.m. ET



 Source link

Back to top button
SoundCloud To Mp3