Music Updates

2021 Emmy Awards: Complete Winners List

Here’s a complete list of winners. The categories are listed in alphabetical order.

Outstanding comedy series

black-ish, ABC
Cobra Kai, Netflix​
Emily in Paris, Netflix
The Flight Attendant, HBO Max
Hacks, HBO Max
The Kominsky Method, Netflix
Pen15, Hulu
Ted Lasso, Apple TV+ — WINNER

Outstanding competition program

The Amazing Race, CBS
Nailed It!, Netflix
RuPaul’s Drag Race, VH1 — WINNER
Top Chef, Bravo
The Voice, NBC

Outstanding directing for a comedy series

James Burros, B Positive
Susanna Fogel, The Flight Attendant
Lucia Aniello, Hacks — WINNER
James Widdoes, Mom
Zach Braff, Ted Lasso
MJ Delaney, Ted Lasso
Declan Lowney, Ted Lasso

Outstanding directing for a drama series

Julie Anne Robinson, Bridgerton, “Diamond Of The First Water”
Benjamin Caron, The Crown, “Fairytale”
Jessica Hobbs, The Crown, “War” — WINNER
Liz Garbus, The Handmaid’s Tale, “The Wilderness”
Jon Favreau, The Mandolarian, “Chapter 9: The Marshal”
Steven Canals, Pose, “Series Finale”

Outstanding directing for a limited or anthology series or movie

Thomas Kail, Hamilton
Sam Miller and Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You, “Ego Death”
Sam Miller, I May Destroy You, “Eyes Eyes Eyes Eyes”
Craig Zobel, Mare of Easttown
Scott Frank, The Queen’s Gambit — WINNER
Barry Jenkins, The Underground Railroad
Matt Shakman, WandaVision

Outstanding drama series

The Boys, Prime Video
Bridgerton, Netflix
The Crown, Netflix — WINNER
The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu
Lovecraft Country, HBO
The Mandalorian, Disney+
Pose, FX Networks
This Is Us, NBC

Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series

Anthony Anderson, black-ish
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
William H. Macy, Shameless
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso — WINNER
Kenan Thompson,  Kenan 

Outstanding lead actor in a drama series

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
Jonathan Majors, Lovecraft Country
Josh O’Connor, The Crown — WINNER
Regé-Jean Page, Bridgerton
Billy Porter, Pose
Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

Outstanding lead actor in a limited or anthology series or movie

Paul Bettany, WandaVision
Hugh Grant, The Undoing
Ewan McGregor, Halston — WINNER
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Leslie Odom, Jr., Hamilton 

Outstanding lead actress in a comedy series

Aidy Bryant, Shrill
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
Allison Janney, Mom
Tracee Ellis Ross, black-ish
Jean Smart, Hacks — WINNER

Outstanding lead actress in a drama series

Uzo Aduba, In Treatment
Olivia Colman, The Crown — WINNER
Emma Corrin, The Crown
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
Mj Rodriguez, Pose
Jurnee Smollett, Lovecraft Country

Outstanding lead actress in a limited or anthology series or movie

Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You
Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha
Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision
Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit
Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown — WINNER

Outstanding limited or anthology series

I May Destroy You, HBO
Mare Of Easttown, HBO
The Queen’s Gambit, Netflix — WINNER
The Underground Railroad, Prime Video
WandaVision, Disney+

Outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series

Carl Clemons-Hopkins, Hacks
Paul Reiser, The Kominsky Method
Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live
Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live
Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso — WINNER
Brendan Hunt, Ted Lasso
Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso
Jeremy Swift, Ted Lasso

Outstanding supporting actor in a drama series

Tobias Menzies, The Crown — WINNER
O-T Fagbenle, The Handmaid’s Tale
Max Minghella, The Handmaid’s Tale
Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale
Michael K. Williams, Lovecraft Country
Giancarlo Esposito, The Mandalorian
John Lithgow, Perry Mason
Chris Sullivan, This Is Us

Outstanding supporting actor in a limited or anthology series or movie

Anthony Ramos, Hamilton
Daveed Diggs, Hamilton
Evan Peters, Mare Of Easttown — WINNER
Jonathan Groff, Hamilton
Paapa Essiedu, I May Destroy You
Thomas Brodie-Sangster, The Queen’s Gambit

Outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series

Rosie Perez, The Flight Attendant
Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
Aidy Bryant, Saturday Night Live
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live
Juno Temple, Ted Lasso
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso — WINNER

Outstanding supporting actress in a drama series

Gillian Anderson, The Crown — WINNER
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Emerald Fennell, The Crown
Madeline Brewer, The Handmaid’s Tale
Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale
Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale
Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale
Aunjanue Ellis, Lovecraft Country

Outstanding supporting actress in a limited or anthology series or movie

Renée Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton
Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision
Moses Ingram, The Queen’s Gambit
Julianne Nicholson, Mare Of Easttown — WINNER
Jean Smart, Mare Of Easttown
Phillipa Soo, Hamilton

Outstanding variety sketch series

A Black Lady Sketch Show
Saturday Night Live — WINNER

Outstanding variety special (live)

Celebrating America – An Inauguration Night Special
63rd Annual Grammy Awards
The Oscars
Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd
Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand: Building Back America Great Again Better 2020 — WINNER

Outstanding variety special (pre-recorded)

Bo Burnham: Inside, Netflix
David Byrne’s American Utopia, HBO
8:46 – Dave Chappelle, Netflix
Friends: The Reunion, HBO
Hamilton, Disney+ — WINNER
A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote, HBO

Outstanding variety talk series

Conan, TBS
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah, Comedy Central
Jimmy Kimmel Live!, ABC
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, HBO — WINNER
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, CBS

Outstanding writing for a comedy series

Steve Yockey, The Flight Attendant, “In Case Of Emergency”
Meredith Scardino, Girls5eva, “Pilot”
Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky, Hacks, “There Is No Line (Pilot)” — WINNER
Maya Erskine, Pen15, “Play”
Jason Sudeikis, Brendan Hunt, and Joe Kelly, Ted Lasso, “Make Rebecca Great Again”
Jason Sudeikis, Bill Lawrence, Brendan Hunt, and Joe Kelly, Ted Lasso, “Pilot”

Outstanding writing for a drama series

Rebecca Sonnenshine, The Boys, “What I Know”
Peter Morgan, The Crown, “War” — WINNER
Yahlin Chang, The Handmaid’s Tale, “Home”
Misha Green, Lovecraft Country, “Sundown”
Dave Filoni, The Mandalorian, “Chapter 13: The Jedi”
Jon Favreau, The Mandalorian, “Chapter 16: The Rescue”
Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Steven Canals, Janet Mock, and Our Lady J, Pose, “Series Finale”

Outstanding writing for a limited or anthology series or movie

Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You — WINNER
Brad Ingelsby, Mare Of Easttown
Scott Frank, The Queen’s Gambit
Chuck Hayward and Peter Cameron, WandaVision, “All-New Halloween Spooktacular!”
Jac Schaeffer, WandaVision, “Filmed Before A Live Studio Audience”
Laura Donney, WandaVision, “Previously On”

Outstanding writing for a variety series

The Amber Ruffin Show, Peacock
A Black Lady Sketch Show, HBO
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, HBO — WINNER
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, CBS
Saturday Night Live, NBC

2021 Governors award — Debbie Allen

Click here to see the full list of winners.

 Source link

Back to top button
SoundCloud To Mp3