Food & Drinks

Tales of the Cocktail Announces 2022 Spirited Award Winners | Cheers

Tales of the Cocktail Foundation (TOTCF) presented the winners of the 2022 Spirited Awards last month in New Orleans during an in-person celebration at the conference, which just celebrated its 20th anniversary The Spirited Awards, founded in 2007, recognize beverage professionals, brands, media, journalists and establishments across all areas of the cocktail industry. Here’s a full list of this year winners.


INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES

International Bartender of the Year presented by Patrón Tequila

  • Remy Savage —  A Bar with Shapes for a Name, London, UK

Best International Bar Mentor presented by Lyre’s Non-Alcoholic 

Best International Brand Ambassador presented by Lyre’s Non-Alcoholic

  • Martin Hudak — Mr. Black Spirits

Best International Bar Team presented by House of Angostura

Advertisement

  • MAYBE SAMMY — Sydney, Australia

Best International Cocktail Bar presented by Tequila Fortaleza

  • Tayēr + Elementary — London, UK

Best International Hotel Bar presented by Perrier

  • Lyaness at Sea Containers London — London, UK

Best International Restaurant Bar presented by Amaro Montenegro and Select Aperitivo

Best New International Cocktail Bar presented by Stranger & Sons

  •  A Bar with Shapes for a Name — London, UK

U.S. CATEGORIES

U.S. Bartender of the Year presented by Del Maguey

  • Chris Hannah — Jewel of the South, New Orleans, LA

Best U.S. Bar Mentor presented by BarSmarts

Best U.S. Brand Ambassador presented by Libbey

  • Lynn House — Heaven Hill

Best U.S. Bar Team presented by William Grant & Sons

  • Katana Kitten — New York, NY

Best U.S. Cocktail Bar presented by Absolut Vodka

  • Katana Kitten — New York, NY

Best U.S. Hotel Bar presented by Grey Goose

  • Silver Lyan at the Riggs — Washington, DC

Best U.S. Restaurant Bar presented by Maison Ferrand

  • Jewel of the South — New Orleans, LA

Best New U.S. Cocktail Bar presented by Aviation Gin

  • Happy Accidents — Albuquerque, NM

WRITING & MEDIA CATEGORIES

Best Cocktail & Spirits Publication presented by Diageo Bar Academy

Best Broadcast, Podcast, or Online Video Series presented by Diageo Bar Academy

Best Cocktail & Spirits Writing presented by Diageo Bar Academy

  • “Get Real: The bar world looks beyond feel-good measures on sustainability and climate change” by Max Falkowitz for Imbibe Magazine

Best New Cocktail or Bartending Book presented by Lyre’s Non-Alcoholic 

  • The Japanese Art of the Cocktail by Masahiro Urushido and Michael Anstendig

Best New Book on Drinks Culture, History, or Spirits presented by Diageo Bar Academy

  • The Oxford Companion to Spirits & Cocktails edited by David Wondrich with Noah Rothbaum

GLOBAL CATEGORIES

Best New Spirit or Cocktail Ingredient presented by Tales of the Cocktail Foundation

  • Lyre’s Non-Alcoholic – Italian Orange 

World’s Best Cocktail Menu presented by Diageo Bar Academy

  • Little Red Door — Paris, France

World’s Best Spirits Selection presented by Beam Suntory

  • Jack Rose Dining Saloon — Washington, DC

Pioneer Award Presented by The Blend

  • Amanda Gunderson – CEO & Co-Founder, Another Round Another Rally

Timeless International Award presented by Jägermeister

  • Harry’s New York Bar — Paris, France

Timeless U.S. Award presented by Johnnie Walker

  • Bemelmans Bar at The Carlyle, A Rosewood Hotel — New York, NY

Helen David Lifetime Achievement Award presented by William Grant & Sons

  • Julie Reiner — Co-Founder Clover Club, Leyenda, Social Hour Cocktails, & Mixtress Consulting

World’s Best Bar presented by Tales of the Cocktail Foundation

  • Lyaness at Sea Containers London — London, UK

The Spirited Awards Chairs and Co-Chairs

Below is a list of Spirited Awards Chairs, responsible for overseeing the judging process this year:

  • Spirited Awards Overall Chair
  • Spirited Awards International Chair
  • Asia Pacific Co-Chairs
    • Lorenzo Antinori
    • Pankaj Balachandran
    • Hayley Morison
    • Charmaine Thio
  • Canada Co-Chairs
    • Evelyn Chick
    • Sabrine Dhaliwal
  • Europe Co-Chairs
    • Guiseppe Gallo
    • Nicola Riske
  • Latin America & Caribbean Co-Chairs
    • Camille Austin
    • Jean Trinh
    • Tato Giovannini
  • Middle East & Africa Co-Chairs
    • Cassandra Eichhoff
    • Richard Irwin
  • U.S. Central Co-Chairs
    • Bridget Albert
    • Steva Casey
  • U.S. East Co-Chairs
  • U.S. West Co-Chairs
  • Writing & Media Co-Chairs
    • François Monti
    • Paul Clarke
    • Matthew Rowley
    • Sandrae Lawrence
  • Timeless Co-Chair
    • Christine Sismondo
    • Colin Asare-Appiah



 Source link

Back to top button
SoundCloud To Mp3