A.I

All the winners of the 2021 Golden Globes

It was an unusually troubled year for the Hollywood Foreign Press Association’s annual Golden Globe Awards, and co-hosts Tina Fey and Amy Poehler admitted it up front. Presenting the show remotely from separate coasts — Fey was in New York City’s Rainbow Room, while Poehler was broadcasting from California’s Beverly Hilton — they joked about some of the year’s bigger Golden Globes mini-scandals in their opening. Among this year’s issues: The nomination for Sia’s movie Music provoked some anger because the film had already been heavily criticized for its insensitive portrayal of autism. The nomination for Netflix’s series Emily in Paris met a fair bit of derision because the series was widely hated, but the usual “I don’t like this show, so it shouldn’t have been nominated?” reactions became more scathing after an L.A. Times report revealed that HFPA members had been treated to a lavish junket and set visit promoting the show.

And an even larger controversy arose over the reminder that the HFPA has no Black members, and apparently hasn’t had any for at least 20 years. That became a particular flashpoint given that some of 2020’s critical darlings were ignored in the nominations, particularly Michaela Coel’s nearly universally praised series I May Destroy You.

Nonetheless, interest in the Golden Globes persists for awards-watchers, who widely see the Globes as a potential predictor of the year’s Academy Awards. This year’s Oscars will be presented on Sunday, April 25, and it seems likely that at least some of this year’s Globes honorees will turn up again — particularly Chloé Zhao’s Nomadland and Pixar’s Soul.

Here’s the complete list of this year’s Golden Globe winners:

Best Director — Motion Picture

Winner: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Other nominees: Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman; David Fincher, Mank; Regina King, One Night in Miami; Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

Winner: Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Other nominees: Hamilton; Music; Palm Springs; The Prom

Best Motion Picture — Drama

Winner: Nomadland
Other Nominees: The Father; Mank; Promising Young Woman; The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Television Series — Drama

Winner: The Crown
Other nominees: Lovecraft Country, The Mandalorian, Ozark, Ratched

Best Television Series — Musical or Comedy

Winner: Schitt’s Creek
Other nominees: Emily in Paris, The Flight Attendant, The Great, Ted Lasso

Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner: The Queen’s Gambit
Other nominees: Normal People, Small Axe, The Undoing, Unorthodox

Best Actor, Motion Picture — Drama

Winner: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Other nominees: Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal; Anthony Hopkins, The Father; Gary Oldman, Mank; Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

Best Actor, Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

Winner: Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Other nominees: James Corden, The Prom; Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton; Dev Patel, The Personal History of David Copperfield; Andy Samberg, Palm Springs

Best Actress, Motion Picture — Drama

Winner: Andra Day, The United States Vs. Billie Holiday
Other nominees: Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom; Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman; Frances McDormand, Nomadland; Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Actress, Television Series — Drama

Winner: Emma Corrin, The Crown
Other nominees: Olivia Coleman, The Crown; Jodie Comer, Killing Eve; Laura Linney, Ozark; Sarah Paulson, Ratched

Best Actor, Television Series — Drama

Winner: Josh O’Connor, The Crown
Other nominees: Jason Bateman, Ozark; Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul; Al Pacino, Hunters; Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

Best Actress, Television Series — Musical or Comedy

Winner: Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek
Other nominees: Lily Collins, Emily in Paris; Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant; Elle Fanning, The Great; Jane Levy, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist

Best Actor, Television Series — Musical or Comedy

Winner: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
Other nominees: Don Cheadle, Black Monday; Nicholas Hoult, The Great; Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek; Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Best Actress, Television Supporting Role

Winner: Gillian Anderson, The Crown
Other nominees: Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown; Julia Garner, Ozark; Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek; Cynthia Nixon, Ratched

Best Actor, Television Supporting Role

Winner: John Boyega, Small Axe
Other nominees: Brendan Gleeson, The Comey Rule; Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek; Jim Parsons, Hollywood; Donald Sutherland, The Undoing


Best Actress, Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner: Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit
Other nominees: Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America; Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People; Shira Haas, Unorthodox; Nicole Kidman, The Undoing

Best Actor, Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner: Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much is True
Other nominees: Bryan Cranston, Your Honor; Jeff Daniels, The Comey Rule; Hugh Grant, The Undoing; Ethan Hawke, The Good Lord Bird

Best Actress, Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

Winner: Rosamund Pike, I Care a Lot
Other nominees: Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm; Kate Hudson, Music; Michelle Pfeiffer, French Exit; Anya Taylor-Joy, Emma.

Best Actress, Supporting Role, Motion Picture

Winner: Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian
Other nominees: Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy; Olivia Colman, The Father; Amanda Seyfried, Mank; Helena Zengel, News of the World


Best Actor, Supporting Role, Motion Picture

Winner: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Other nominees: Jared Leto, The Little Things; Bill Murray, On the Rocks; Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miami; Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Motion Picture — Animated

Winner: Soul
Other nominees: The Croods: A New Age, Onward, Over the Moon, Wolfwalkers

Best Motion Picture — Foreign Language

Winner: Minari
Other nominees: La Llorona, Another Round; The Life Ahead; Two of Us

Best Screenplay — Motion Picture

Winner: Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Other nominees: Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman; Jack Fincher, Mank; Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller, The Father; Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

Best Original Song — Motion Picture

Winner: “Io Sì (Seen),” Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi — The Life Ahead
Other nominees:

  • “Fight for You,” H.E.R., Dernst Emile II, Tiara Thomas — Judas and the Black Messiah
  • “Hear My Voice,” Daniel Pemberton, Celeste Waite — The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • “Speak Now,” Leslie Odom, Jr., Sam Ashworth — One Night in Miami
  • “Tigress & Tweed,” Raphael Saadiq, Andra Day — The United States Vs. Billie Holiday

Best Original Score — Motion Picture

Winner: Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste, Soul
Other nominees: Alexander Desplat, The Midnight Sky; Ludwig Göransson, Tenet; James Newton Howard, News of the World; Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Mank

 Source link

Back to top button
SoundCloud To Mp3